Ball Ruling

Ball Ruling (Central Gauteng Squash)

15.1 All matches shall start with a new ball provided by the home team.

15.2 The Dunlop High Altitude (green dot) ball will be the official ball for Men’s 1st, Reserve and 2nd league as well as Ladies 1st leagues and is to be used for the entire season. All remaining leagues (i.e. Men’s 3rd league and lower and Ladies 2nd league and lower) will be required to use the High Altitude ball from 1st September of the current year until 30 April of the following year.

15.3 The Dunlop, Wilson or Prince Double Yellow dot ball as approved by Squash SA, shall be used in all league matches (Men’s 3rd league and lower and Ladies 2nd league and lower) from 01 May to 31 August of the current year.

15.4 If two players from opposing teams agree, then they may play their match using whichever ball/s the two players agree to use. If in the event that both players do not agree, then the prescribed ball for that time period, as per rule 15.2 and 15.3. If the home team cannot provide the ball required for that period, then the visiting team may claim the points for that particular fixture/s and or the match.

Ball Ruling (Masters Squash)

The official Ball for Gauteng Masters, it was agreed that green dot will be used for 1st , 2nd and 3rd league until 1st of May where the official ball for these leagues will revert to double yellow until 31st August. (Unless both players choose to play with green dot. This is match specific and does not mean the whole team has to play with the green dot)